Home    About    View Cart    Author Websites    New Books On Amazon    Contact Us

Search Books


Current Category
Textbooks

All Categories



CRYSTAL CREEK BOOKS


Textbooks
 


(Larger Image)

The Birth Of A New Physics

by Bernard Cohen
Product Group: Book
Publisher: WW Norton (1981-01-01)
ISBN: 0393300455
Binding/Media: Paperback - 1 pages
Edition: Revised edition
SKU: 0805100005
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: This book has a small curl at top/bottom, right front cover, remainder stamp. A Clean Copy. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$9.00




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

East Asian Medicine in Urban Japan: Varieties of Medical Experience

by Margaret M. Lock
Product Group: Book
Publisher: University of California Press (1984-09-13)
ISBN: 0520052315
Binding/Media: Paperback - 332 pages
Edition: Reprint
SKU: 0609230002
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: This book has light shelf wear and highlighting. Very clean copy in excellent condition. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$33.27




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Gearheads: The Turbulent Rise of Robotic Sports

by Brad Stone
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Simon & Schuster (2003-03-04)
ISBN: 0743229517
Binding/Media: Paperback - 304 pages
Edition: Original
Release Date: 2003-03-04
SKU: 0609130002
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: A Clean, Unmarked Copy.
Our Price: CAN$12.28




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


From Amazon.com
Newsweek reporter Brad Stone set out to chronicle the brief history of robotic sports, a genre peopled by a disparate range of mechanical compulsives spanning the education-driven idealism of Segway Human Transporter inventor Dean Kamen to the willfully enigmatic Mark Pauline's anarchic Survival Research Laboratories. But Stone's straightforward reporting quickly focuses on the tormented tale of Parkinson's afflicted, former ILM animator Marc Thorpe and his struggles to transform his obsession with battling machines into bona fide sport, efforts we learn have directly spawned such cult cable TV fare as Robot Wars, Battle Bots, and Robotica and made unlikely pop-culture heroes of its motley, proud band of mechanized warrior engineers. Thorpe's effusive mix of enthusiasm and naivete are at once his salvation and downfall, especially after he finds himself yoked financially with Priority Records founder Steve Plotnicki, an executive the author portrays as never meeting a business partner he didn't like to sue, and repeatedly.

Thus framed, what emerges is as much cautionary tale about the seemingly limitless bounds of human pettiness and the nettlesome business of copyrighting, branding, and marketing mass-media entertainment as it is hagiography of the gearheads and their beloved gladiators. Lawyers and lawsuits seem to dominate every third page, often overshadowing the exploits of legendary 'bots such as Biohazard and Blendo, and increasingly making the aloofness of gearhead godfathers Pauline and Kamen seem like so much common sense. --Jerry McCulley



(Larger Image)

Mosby's Medical, Nursing, & Allied Health Dictionary

by (Editor: Kenneth N. Anderson) (Editor: Lois E. Anderson) (Editor: Walter D. Glanze)
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Mosby-Year Book (1997-11)
ISBN: 0815148003
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 2042 pages
Edition: 5th Revised edition
SKU: 0603260003
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: This book has shelf wear, small hinge nick on back cover. Good clean copy. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$35.00




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Multivariable Calculus

by Deborah Hughes-Hallett, Andrew M. Gleason, Sheldon P. Gordon, William G. McCallum, Brad G. Osgood, Jeff Tecosky-Feldman, Joe B. Thrash, Thomas W. Tucker, Douglas Quinney, David Mumford, Wayne Raskind, Daniel E. Flath
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Wiley (1997-01-07)
ISBN: 0471311510
Binding/Media: Paperback - 528 pages
SKU: 1008230012
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: This book has edge & corner wear, crease on front cover. The binding is tight, all pages are intact, clean and unmarked. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$45.25




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Principles and Tools for Supply Chain Management with Student CD-ROM

by Scott Webster
Product Group: Book
Publisher: McGraw-Hill/Irwin (2006-12-29)
ISBN: 0072872683
Binding/Media: Paperback - 352 pages
Edition: 1
SKU: 0806070024
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Clean, Unmarked Copy.
Our Price: CAN$75.27




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Principles of Macroeconomics

by John Sayre, Alan Morris
Product Group: Book
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Higher Education (2000-08-31)
ISBN: 0070874700
Binding/Media: Paperback - 560 pages
Edition: Canadian
SKU: 0707170007
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Clean, Unmarked Copy. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$44.82




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Rome, Constantinople, Moscow: Historical and Theological Studies

by John Meyendorff
Product Group: Book
Publisher: SVS Press (2002-06-27)
ISBN: 0881411345
Binding/Media: Paperback - 208 pages
SKU: 0701260005
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: This book has mild shelf wear. A Very Clean, Unmarked Copy in Great Condition.
Our Price: CAN$15.28




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


Product Description
These essays discuss different aspects of the estrangement between the two halves of the Christian world and evaluate several of the attempts at healing the schism. Includes index and bibliography.


(Larger Image)

Study Guide to Accompany David G. Myers Psychology

by David G. Myers
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Worth Pub (1995-02)
ISBN: 0879016450
Binding/Media: Paperback - 503 pages
Edition: 4th
SKU: 0609020005
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: 4th Edition. This book has minor shelf wear. A Clean, Unmarked Copy. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$32.52




More Product Infomation

Bookmark and Share

Crystal Creek Books is a small independently owned Online Bookstore and your satisfaction is our priority.

New & Used books from all genres ~ Also CDs DVDs & VHS Tapes.

Buy Now Button - Payment goes through AMAZON

Add to Cart Button - Payment goes through PayPal

NowAcceptingPayPal

BIOGRAPHIES & MEMOIRS

VHS

christian louboutin on salechi flat ironChristian Louboutin ShoesDesigner Handbags Salechanel designer handbagsnike dunk sneakersbikini for salecheap gucci shoestory burch handbagsoakley sunglassesED Hardy Clothing
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 CrystalCreekBooks.com. All rights reserved.

Home  |  About  |  View Cart  |  Author Websites  |  New Books On Amazon  |  Contact Us
1.48