Home    About    View Cart    Author Websites    New Books On Amazon    Contact Us

Search Books


Current Category
Love, Sex & Marriage

All Categories



CRYSTAL CREEK BOOKS


Love, Sex & Marriage
 


(Larger Image)

1001 Ways to Be Romantic

by Gregory J. P. Godek
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Casablanca Pr (1995-10)
ISBN: 1883518059
Binding/Media: Paperback - 351 pages
Edition: 2nd Revised edition
SKU: 529h
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Hardcover Edition with the same ISBN #. This book has mild shelf wear, pages are beginning to tan. The binding is tight, all pages are intact, clean and unmarked.
Our Price: CAN$13.43




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


From Amazon.com
Gregory J.P. Godek--dubbed America's Romance Coach--offers "1001 creative, sexy, loving tips and ideas" in the fifth anniversary edition of 1001 Ways to Be Romantic. Packed with advice, from "Little Things That Mean a Lot" to "The Mindset of a Romantic" and "Making Beautiful Music Together," Godek's straightforward approach is perfect for those new to romance or those needing a refresher course in the art of love.


(Larger Image)

Pocket Kama Sutra

Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0789404370
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 96 pages
SKU: 0703070002
Condition: New
Comments: Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$9.21




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Come-Ons, Comebacks, and Kiss-Offs: Date Lines Every Woman Needs to Survive Her Search for the Holy Male

by Jeanne Martinet
Product Group: Book
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin (1997-09-28)
ISBN: 0312168098
Binding/Media: Paperback - 170 pages
Edition: 0
SKU: 0706250009
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: This book has mild shelf. A Clean, Unmarked Copy in Great Condition. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$8.86




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Crafting the Perfect Wedding: From Saying Yes to the Big Day and Beyond

by Anita Louise Crane
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Potter Craft (2004-02-01)
ISBN: 0823009947
Binding/Media: Paperback - 128 pages
Edition: illustrated edition
Release Date: 2004-02-01
SKU: 0604300001
Condition: New
Comments: Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$15.12




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Getting the Love You Want: A Guide for Couples

by Harville Hendrix
Product Group: Book
Publisher: HarperCollins Canada / Non-Fiction (1990-01-01)
ISBN: 0060972920
Binding/Media: Paperback - 296 pages
Edition: Reissue
SKU: 0709150008
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Clean, Unmarked Copy.
Our Price: CAN$11.33




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


From Amazon.com
When Harville Hendrix writes about relationships, he discusses them not just as an educator and a therapist, but as a man who has himself been through a failed marriage. Hendrix felt the sting of his divorce intensely because he believed it signaled not only his failure as a husband but also his failure as a couples counselor. Investigating why his marriage dissolved led him to start looking into the psychology of love. Marriage, he ultimately discovered, is the "practice of becoming passionate friends."

As a result of his research, Hendrix created a therapy he calls Imago Relationship Therapy. In it, he combines what he's learned in a number of disciplines, including the behavioral sciences, depth psychology, cognitive therapy, and Gestalt therapy, to name just a few. He expounds upon this approach in Getting the Love You Want: A Guide for Couples. His purpose in writing the book, he says, is "to share with you what I have learned about the psychology of love relationships, and to help you transform your relationship into a lasting source of love and companionship."

Divided into three sections, the book covers "The Unconscious Marriage," which details a marriage in which the remaining desires and behavior of childhood interfere with the current relationship; "The Conscious Marriage," which shows a marriage that fulfils those childhood needs in a positive manner; and a 10-week "course in relationship therapy, " which gives detailed exercises for you and your partner to follow in order to learn how to "replace confrontation and criticism ... with a healing process of mutual growth and support." The text is occasionally dry and technical; however, the information provided is valuable, the case studies are interesting, and the exercises are revealing and helpful. By utilizing his program, Hendrix hopes you too will be able to solve your marital difficulties without the expense of a therapist. --Jenny Brown



(Larger Image)

Getting the Love You Want: A Guide for Couples

by Harville Hendrix
Product Group: Book
Publisher: HarperCollins Canada / Non-Fiction (1990-01-01)
ISBN: 0060972920
Binding/Media: Paperback - 296 pages
Edition: Reissue
SKU: 0806070018
Condition: Collectible: Very Good
Comments: This book has mild shelf wear. A Clean, Unmarked Copy.
Our Price: CAN$10.97




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


From Amazon.com
When Harville Hendrix writes about relationships, he discusses them not just as an educator and a therapist, but as a man who has himself been through a failed marriage. Hendrix felt the sting of his divorce intensely because he believed it signaled not only his failure as a husband but also his failure as a couples counselor. Investigating why his marriage dissolved led him to start looking into the psychology of love. Marriage, he ultimately discovered, is the "practice of becoming passionate friends."

As a result of his research, Hendrix created a therapy he calls Imago Relationship Therapy. In it, he combines what he's learned in a number of disciplines, including the behavioral sciences, depth psychology, cognitive therapy, and Gestalt therapy, to name just a few. He expounds upon this approach in Getting the Love You Want: A Guide for Couples. His purpose in writing the book, he says, is "to share with you what I have learned about the psychology of love relationships, and to help you transform your relationship into a lasting source of love and companionship."

Divided into three sections, the book covers "The Unconscious Marriage," which details a marriage in which the remaining desires and behavior of childhood interfere with the current relationship; "The Conscious Marriage," which shows a marriage that fulfils those childhood needs in a positive manner; and a 10-week "course in relationship therapy, " which gives detailed exercises for you and your partner to follow in order to learn how to "replace confrontation and criticism ... with a healing process of mutual growth and support." The text is occasionally dry and technical; however, the information provided is valuable, the case studies are interesting, and the exercises are revealing and helpful. By utilizing his program, Hendrix hopes you too will be able to solve your marital difficulties without the expense of a therapist. --Jenny Brown



(Larger Image)

His Secret Life: Male Sexual Fantasies

by Bob Berkowitz
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Pocket Books (Mm) (1998-11)
ISBN: 0671026089
Binding/Media: Paperback - 256 pages
SKU: 0806210019
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: This book has spine crease, shelf wear. A Clean, Unmarked Copy. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$7.54




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Mystery Dance: On the Evolution of Human Sexuality

by Lynn Margulis, Dorion Sagan
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Touchstone Books (1992-09)
ISBN: 0671792261
Binding/Media: Paperback - 224 pages
Edition: Reprinted edition
SKU: 0609230007
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: This book has mild shelf wear. Very clean copy in excellent condition. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$19.25




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

The New Sensual Massage

by Gordon Inkeles
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Bantam (1992-11-01)
ISBN: 0553370928
Binding/Media: Paperback - 165 pages
Release Date: 1992-11-01
SKU: 0702270006
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: This book has shelf wear, tiny nick on spine. A Very Clean, Unmarked Copy. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$17.26




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Nice Couples Do: How to Turn Your Secret Dreams into Sensational Sex

by Joan Elizabeth Lloyd
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing (1991-08-01)
ISBN: 0446392588
Binding/Media: Paperback - 227 pages
Edition: 0
SKU: 0706120007
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: This book has very mild shelf wear and a remainder mark. Very Clean Copy. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$12.28




More Product Infomation
Number found:21

Page 1 of 3

1 2 3 Next

Bookmark and Share

Crystal Creek Books is a small independently owned Online Bookstore and your satisfaction is our priority.

New & Used books from all genres ~ Also CDs DVDs & VHS Tapes.

Buy Now Button - Payment goes through AMAZON

Add to Cart Button - Payment goes through PayPal

NowAcceptingPayPal

BIOGRAPHIES & MEMOIRS

VHS

christian louboutin on salechi flat ironChristian Louboutin ShoesDesigner Handbags Salechanel designer handbagsnike dunk sneakersbikini for salecheap gucci shoestory burch handbagsoakley sunglassesED Hardy Clothing
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 CrystalCreekBooks.com. All rights reserved.

Home  |  About  |  View Cart  |  Author Websites  |  New Books On Amazon  |  Contact Us
1.58