Home    About    View Cart    Author Websites    New Books On Amazon    Contact Us

Search Books


Current Category
Literature & Fiction

All Categories


Recently Viewed Items
Legacies by by Janet Dailey
A Randall Returns Brides For Brothers by by Judy Christenberry
A Game of Chance by by Linda Howard
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by by Mark Twain (Afterword: George Eliot)


SUZANNE BROCKMAN'S NAVY SEALS


Literature & Fiction
 


(Larger Image)

Simon & the Oaks

by Marianne Fredriksson
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Saratime Publishing (1999)
ISBN: 0752825151
Binding/Media: Paperback - 320 pages
SKU: 0604160003
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: This book has shelf wear. Otherwise in Excellent Condition. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$8.15




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


Product Description
Simon is an ordinary boy growing up in Sweden; at least until World War II is declared; until he befriends the traumatised Jewish boy Isak; and until he learns that he is adopted. With his innocence forever lost, Simon must embark on a quest for self-hood that will be his salvation - or ruin.


(Larger Image)

Snow Falling on Cedars: A Novel

by David Guterson
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Vintage (1995-09-26)
ISBN: 067976402X
Binding/Media: Paperback - 480 pages
Edition: First Edition
Release Date: 1995-09-26
SKU: 0612180006
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: A very clean, unmarked copy in good condition. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$8.99




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


From Amazon
This is the kind of book where you can smell and hear and see the fictional world the writer has created, so palpably does the atmosphere come through. Set on an island in the straits north of Puget Sound, in Washington, where everyone is either a fisherman or a berry farmer, the story is nominally about a murder trial. But since it's set in the 1950s, lingering memories of World War II, internment camps and racism helps fuel suspicion of a Japanese-American fisherman, a lifelong resident of the islands. It's a great story, but the primary pleasure of the book is Guterson's renderings of the people and the place.


(Larger Image)

Song Of Solomon

by Toni Morrison
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Plume (1981-01-01)
ISBN: 0452260116
Binding/Media: Mass Market Paperback - 352 pages
Edition: Reissue
Release Date: 1981-01-01
SKU: 0604110009
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Oprah's Book Club. Books has small curl on top/bottom front/back cover. Overall a very good clean copy. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$5.99




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


From Amazon
The third novel from one America's most powerful writers turns 20 years old in 1997, but Song of Solomon long ago ascended to the top shelf in the ranks of great literature. This Everyman's Library hardcover edition of the Nobel Prize-winning Morrison's lyrical, powerful, and erudite novel contains a chronology that situates the book in its historical context, and an introduction from author Reynolds Price.


(Larger Image)

Specimen Days

by Michael Cunningham
Product Group: Book
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd (2005-05-26)
ISBN: 000200559X
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 308 pages
SKU: 0902140002
Condition: New
Comments: Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$20.47




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Splitting the Heart

by Janet Marie Rogers
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Ekstasis ed (2007-08-31)
ISBN: 1897430043
Binding/Media: Paperback - 116 pages
Edition: Pap/Com
SKU: 1006210003
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: This book has minor edge and corner wear. Unused CD included. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$21.94




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


Product Description
A powerful debut by Indigenous performance poet and spoken word artist, Janet Marie Rogers, Splitting the Heart throbs with the vitality of a Native drum and wails with a warrior s wisdom. Both Mohawk warrior and Westcoast woman, Roger's poems speak of personal and cultural identity, the trials of her people, loss and death, balanced by exquisite love poems, transcendent in their earthiness. She addresses the limitations of written history, the illusion of borders and the abuses suffered by the Native peoples, even those self-inflicted. Created as spoken word performance pieces, these poems more than hold their own when committed to print and come alive in an accompanying audio CD. Janet Marie Rogers is a multi-media artist with a way with words and a great deal to say on matters of deep importance. Splitting the Heart is a landmark volume of Canadian poetry. It s time has come!


(Larger Image)

Suite Francaise

by Irene Nemirovsky
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Vintage Canada (2007-04-10)
ISBN: 0676977715
Binding/Media: Paperback - 448 pages
Edition: First Thus
Release Date: 2007-04-10
SKU: 0807020003
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: This book has mild shelf wear, mild spine creasing. A Clean, Unmarked Copy in Great Condition. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$14.75




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Sweetgrass

by Mary Alice Monroe
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Mira (2006-06-01)
ISBN: 0778323064
Binding/Media: Mass Market Paperback - 448 pages
Edition: Reprint
SKU: 0610080003
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: This book has a tiny crease on bottom, right front cover. Very Clean Copy in Excellent Condition. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$5.95




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Swimmer

by Bill Broady
Product Group: Book
Publisher: HarperCollins Canada / Trade (2000-02-10)
ISBN: 000225946X
Binding/Media: Paperback - 144 pages
SKU: 0607110001
Condition: New
Comments: New Book with very mild shelf wear. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$7.94




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


From Amazon
Swimmer is Bill Broady's lyrical literary debut: the story of a young female swimmer, a Commonwealth gold medallist, who escapes the peculiar loneliness of family and school life by finding her element in the water. It's a strange and melancholy tale: "Your first and last memories were of butterflies ... Before Dad's identification you'd named it already, in the fast-receding synaesthetic language of babyhood, MRRLYMBRXBRX". "You" is the unnamed swimmer; the novel is Broady's address to a girl who, at the very beginning of the book, has had her first and last memories: the butterflies who enthuse a child with a wish to fly that becomes the wish and talent to swim. In the first half of the book, the cast of characters is ready and waiting: Mum, Dad, Coach, budding champion and her competitive rivals. But nothing is quite as expected: "Stupidity! Stolidity! Senselessness!" is Dad's parody of Coach's "Strength! Stamina! Suppleness!", while Mum swigs gin in the bathroom. And Coach's commitment has its own price, one that is followed through in the disturbing sequel to the swimmer's success. At 19, her athletic career all but over, the swimmer is passed on to Coach Two, an agent who helps her to find, or lose, her way in the world of "promo": the money, sleaze and sex of the night clubs and glamour modelling that emerge as the pinnacle of Coach Two's ambitions.

It's a maddening world, literally, for the swimmer--and for the reader who follows her journey back to the "time before speech" and the early pleasures of butterflies. --Vicky Lebeau



(Larger Image)

Taking Care

by Joy Williams
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Vintage (1985-07-12)
ISBN: 0394729129
Binding/Media: Paperback - 256 pages
Release Date: 1985-07-12
SKU: 0807190008
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: This book has shelf wear. Otherwise a Clean, Unmarked Copy. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$16.37




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


Product Description
Stories deal with a young divorcee, a shared summer home, a troubled family, a wedding, childhood fears, the death of a pet, a lying child, and enlightenment.


(Larger Image)

The Book of Ruth: A Novel

by Jane Hamilton
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Anchor (1989-12-01)
ISBN: 0385265700
Binding/Media: Paperback - 336 pages
Edition: Reprint
Release Date: 1989-12-01
SKU: 0604110008
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Oprah's Book Club. Books has small curl on top/bottom front/back cover. Overall a very good clean copy. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$6.99




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


From Amazon
Oprah Book Club® Selection, November 1996: The Book of Ruth is a virtuoso performance and that's precisely why it can be excruciating to read. Author Jane Hamilton leads us through the arid life of Ruth Grey, who extracts what small pleasures and graces she can from a tiny Illinois town and the broken people who inhabit it. Ruth's prime tormentor is her mother May, whose husband died in World War II and took her future with him. More poor familial luck has given Ruth a brother who is a math prodigy; Matt sucks up any stray attention like a black hole. Ruth is left to survive on her own resources, which are meager. She struggles along, subsisting on crumbs of affection meted out by her Aunt Sid and, later, her screwed-up husband Ruby. Hamilton has perfect pitch. So perfect that you wince with pain for confused but fundamentally good Ruth as she walks a dead-end path. The book ends with the prospect of redemption, thank goodness--but the tale is nevertheless much more bitter than sweet.
Number found:137

Page 9 of 14

Prev 1 2 ... 7 8 9 10 11 ... 13 14 Next

Bookmark and Share

Crystal Creek Books is a small independently owned Online Bookstore and your satisfaction is our priority.

New & Used books from all genres ~ Also CDs DVDs & VHS Tapes.

Buy Now Button - Payment goes through AMAZON

Add to Cart Button - Payment goes through PayPal

 

NowAcceptingPayPal

 
SUZANNE BROCKMANN'S NAVY SEALS

 

 

christian louboutin on salechi flat ironChristian Louboutin ShoesDesigner Handbags Salechanel designer handbagsnike dunk sneakersbikini for salecheap gucci shoestory burch handbagsoakley sunglassesED Hardy Clothing
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 CrystalCreekBooks.com. All rights reserved.

Home  |  About  |  View Cart  |  Author Websites  |  New Books On Amazon  |  Contact Us

Free Webmaster ToolsSubmit Express
1.7