Home    About    View Cart    Author Websites    New Books On Amazon    Contact Us

Search Books


Current Category
Literature & Fiction

All Categories


Recently Viewed Items
Legacies by by Janet Dailey
A Randall Returns Brides For Brothers by by Judy Christenberry
A Game of Chance by by Linda Howard
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by by Mark Twain (Afterword: George Eliot)


SUZANNE BROCKMAN'S NAVY SEALS


Literature & Fiction
 


(Larger Image)

The Undertaking: Life Studies from the Dismal Trade

by Thomas Lynch
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Penguin Paperbacks (1998-09-01)
ISBN: 0140276238
Binding/Media: Mass Market Paperback - 224 pages
SKU: 0807200015
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: This book has shelf wear. Otherwise a Clean, Unmarked Copy. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$6.79




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


From Amazon
"...I had come to know that the undertaking that my father did had less to do with what was done to the dead and more to do with what the living did about the fact of life that people died," Thomas Lynch muses in his preface to The Undertaking. The same could be said for Lynch's book: ostensibly about death and its attendant rituals, The Undertaking is in the end about life. In each case, he writes, it is the one that gives meaning to the other. A funeral director in Milford, Michigan, Lynch is that strangest of hyphenates, a poet-undertaker, but according to Lynch, all poets share his occupation, "looking for meaning and voices in life and love and death." Looking for meaning takes him to all sorts of unexpected places, both real and imagined. He embalms the body of his own father, celebrates the rebuilt bridge to his town's old cemetery, takes issue with the Jessica Mitfords of this world, and envisages a "golfatorium," a combination golf course and cemetery that could restore joy to the last rites. In "Crapper," Lynch even contemplates the subtleties of the modern flush toilet and its relationship to the messy business of dying: "Just about the time we were bringing the making of water and the movement of bowels into the house, we were pushing the birthing and marriage and sickness and dying out." Death and fatherhood, death and friendship, death and faith and love and poetry--these are the concerns that power Lynch's undertaking. Throughout, Lynch pleads the case for our dead--who are, after all, still living through us--with an eloquence marked by equal parts whimsy, wit, and compassion. In the last essay, "Tract," he envisions almost wistfully the funeral he'd choose for himself, and then relinquishes that, too. Funerals, after all, are for the living. The dead, he reminds us, don't care. --Mary Park


(Larger Image)

Unless

by Carol Shields
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Vintage Canada (2003-04-22)
ISBN: 0679311807
Binding/Media: Paperback - 336 pages
Edition: 2nd
Release Date: 2003-04-22
SKU: 1205050004
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Previously enjoyed, gently used Book in very good condition. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$12.99




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


From Amazon
"A life is full of isolated events," writes Carol Shields near the end of Unless, "but these events, if they are to form a coherent narrative, require odd pieces of language to link them together, little chips of grammar (mostly adverbs or prepositions) that are hard to define... words like therefore, else, other, also, thereof, therefore, instead, otherwise, despite, already, and not yet." Shield's explanation for her novel's title lends meaning to this multilayered narrative in which a mother's grief over a daughter's break with the family revises her feminist outlook and pushes her craft as a writer in a new direction.

The oldest daughter of 44-year-old Reta Winters suddenly, inexplicably, drops out of college and ends up on a Toronto street corner panhandling, with a cardboard sign around her neck that reads "goodness." The quiet comforts of Reta's small-town life and the constancy of her feminist perspective sustain her hope that her daughter will snap out of this, whatever "this" is. Threaded into her family's crisis is her ongoing internal elegy on the exclusion of women from the literary canon, which she transposes to mean her daughter's exclusion from humanity. Reta wonders if her daughter has discovered, as she herself did years before, that the world is "an endless series of obstacles, an alignment of locked doors," and has chosen to pursue the one thing that doesn't require power or a voice: goodness.

In her own writing, Reta reaffirms her own sense of self, as well as her sense of humor. As her theoretical reflections on modern womanhood play counterpoint to her unwavering sense of creating a home and keeping her family together, Reta's smarts and fears form a wonderfully coherent narrative--a life worth reading about. With Unless, the inaugural title in HarperCollins's Fourth Estate imprint, Shields (author of the Pulitzer Prize-winning novel The Stone Diaries) once again asserts her place in the canon. --Emily Russin



(Larger Image)

Until the Real Thing Comes Along

by Elizabeth Berg
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Ballantine Books (2000-06-06)
ISBN: 034543739X
Binding/Media: Paperback - 272 pages
Edition: Ballantine Books ed
Release Date: 2000-06-06
SKU: 0904180010
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: This book has mild shelf wear. A Clean, Unmarked Copy. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$9.99




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


From Amazon
For the protagonist of Elizabeth Berg's Until the Real Thing Comes Along, the biological clock is ticking all too loudly. Alas, there are no likely partners on the horizon for Patty Ann Murphy. Even an attractive, appropriately sensitive guy ends up giving her the heebie-jeebies: "Now he is turning my face toward him and kissing me and I feel that as soon as he stops I'll start screaming. I don't, of course. I say, 'Would you like some pretzels?'" The only man who doesn't inspire this kind of junk-food diversionary tactic is Patty's high-school sweetheart Ethan Gaines--but he happens to be gay. What's a woman of the '90s to do?

The answer: she persuades Ethan to impregnate her, and they agree to a marriage of true minds (if not bodies.) They won't, of course, actually marry, or even live together. But Patty signs on for a lifetime of child rearing with her sexually indifferent soul mate--and finds herself wading into a wealth of emotional complications. Will Ethan ever make love to her again? Will her parents accept her (essentially) single-mommy status? Berg manages to cast these thorny issues in a comedic light, without ever consigning Patty and her wisecracking cohorts to a complete farce. And there is that payoff at the end, when Ethan hands her the love child in the delivery room:

With a tenderness I would not have thought possible in earth-bound humans, he gives her to me. Her wet head is cupped; her quivering chest is calmed. What have my hands been doing all my life before this? I see now that they too have just been born. I unwrap the blanket, stop breathing.
Yes, Patty does eventually start breathing again. And readers will share her delight at the undeniable fact that the real thing has finally come along. --Anita Urquhart


(Larger Image)

Us

by Richard Mason
Product Group: Book
Publisher: McArthur & Co (2005-06-09)
ISBN: 1552785076
Binding/Media: Paperback - 345 pages
SKU: 0903120003
Condition: New
Comments: Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$12.49




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Walking Through Mirrors

by Brian Keith Jackson
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Washington Square Press (1999-08-01)
ISBN: 0671568949
Binding/Media: Paperback - 272 pages
Release Date: 1999-08-01
SKU: 0801300006
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: This book has very mild shelf wear, tiny dot on bottom of pages. A Clean, Unmarked Copy in mear mint condition. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$11.50




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

While I Was Gone: A Novel

by Sue Miller
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Ballantine Books (2000-05-12)
ISBN: 0345443284
Binding/Media: Paperback - 304 pages
Edition: 1st Edition
Release Date: 2000-05-12
SKU: 1006200016
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: This book has shelf wear and a fanned back cover. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$4.98




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


From Amazon
Oprah Book Club® Selection, May 2000: In her still startling debut, The Good Mother, Sue Miller explored the premium we put on passion--and the terrible burden it places on a mother and child. Her fourth novel, While I Was Gone, is another study in familial crime and punishment. But this time, her wife and good mother is accessory to more than emotional malfeasance. Jo Becker has everything a woman could desire: a loving spouse, contented children, and a nice dog or two. When her New England veterinary practice takes on a new client, however, her past comes back to haunt her. Long ago, it seems, Jo had escaped her family and identity for a commune in Cambridge. Her Aquarian illusions came to an abrupt, bloody end when one of her housemates was brutally murdered.

Now this unhappy era returns in the person of Eli Mayhew, who had been the odd man out in Jo's boho household. His appearance is both tantalizing and upsetting: "Inside, I slowed down. I felt numbed. I had two last patients, and then I told Beattie to go home, that I'd close up.... I refiled the last charts, sprayed and wiped the examining table. I reviewed my list of routine surgeries for Wednesday. All the while I was thinking of Eli Mayhew, and of Dana and Larry and Duncan and me, and our lives in the house. Of the horrible way it had all ended." Sue Miller's fine novel is a penetrating--and sensuous--portrait of a woman besieged by her conscience. While I Was Gone also demonstrates that in the face of distance and betrayal, a little knowledge can be a dangerous thing indeed. --Winnie Wheaton



(Larger Image)

White Oleander: A Novel

by Janet Fitch
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Back Bay Books (2000-05-01)
ISBN: 0316284955
Binding/Media: Paperback - 480 pages
Edition: 0
SKU: 0604110022
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Oprah's Book Club. Book has tiny curls on front/back cover. Very good clean copy. In excellent condition.
Our Price: CAN$6.50




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


From Amazon
Oprah Book Club® Selection, May 1999: Astrid Magnussen, the teenage narrator of Janet Fitch's engrossing first novel, White Oleander, has a mother who is as sharp as a new knife. An uncompromising poet, Ingrid despises weakness and self-pity, telling her daughter that they are descendants of Vikings, savages who fought fiercely to survive. And when one of Ingrid's boyfriends abandons her, she illustrates her point, killing the man with the poison of oleander flowers. This leads to a life sentence in prison, leaving Astrid to teach herself the art of survival in a string of Los Angeles foster homes.

As Astrid bumps from trailer park to tract house to Hollywood bungalow, White Oleander uncoils her existential anxieties. "Who was I, really?" she asks. "I was the sole occupant of my mother's totalitarian state, my own personal history rewritten to fit the story she was telling that day. There were so many missing pieces." Fitch adroitly leads Astrid down a path of sorting out her past and identity. In the process, this girl develops a wire-tight inner strength, gains her mother's white-blonde beauty, and achieves some measure of control over their relationship. Even from prison, Ingrid tries to mold her daughter. Foiling her, Astrid learns about tenderness from one foster mother and how to stand up for herself from another. Like the weather in Los Angeles--the winds of the Santa Anas, the scorching heat--Astrid's teenage life is intense. Fitch's novel deftly displays that, and also makes Astrid's life meaningful. --Katherine Anderson

Number found:137

Page 14 of 14

Prev 1 2 ... 12 13 14

Bookmark and Share

Crystal Creek Books is a small independently owned Online Bookstore and your satisfaction is our priority.

New & Used books from all genres ~ Also CDs DVDs & VHS Tapes.

Buy Now Button - Payment goes through AMAZON

Add to Cart Button - Payment goes through PayPal

 

NowAcceptingPayPal

 
SUZANNE BROCKMANN'S NAVY SEALS

 

 

christian louboutin on salechi flat ironChristian Louboutin ShoesDesigner Handbags Salechanel designer handbagsnike dunk sneakersbikini for salecheap gucci shoestory burch handbagsoakley sunglassesED Hardy Clothing
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 CrystalCreekBooks.com. All rights reserved.

Home  |  About  |  View Cart  |  Author Websites  |  New Books On Amazon  |  Contact Us

Free Webmaster ToolsSubmit Express
1.03