Home    About    View Cart    Author Websites    New Books On Amazon    Contact Us

Search Books


Current Category
Literature & Fiction

All Categories



CRYSTAL CREEK BOOKS


Literature & Fiction
 


(Larger Image)

Sharpe's Honor: The Vitoria Campaign, February to June 1813

by Bernard Cornwell
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) (1995-05-01)
ISBN: 0140145974
Binding/Media: Paperback - 384 pages
Edition: Reprint
SKU: 1005290019
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: This book has minor edge wear, page edges beginning to tan. A Clean, Unmarked Copy. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$13.12




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

A Complicated Kindness

by Miriam Toews
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Vintage Canada (2005-06-28)
ISBN: 0676976131
Binding/Media: Paperback - 256 pages
Edition: 1
Release Date: 2005-06-28
SKU: 1001100004
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: This book bought new and read very genlty by me. No creases or flaws. This book is Rough Cut which means the edge of the pages are uneven.
Our Price: CAN$12.88




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


Amazon.ca
A Complicated Kindness, Miriam Toews's third novel, is a very funny book about going AWOL in Mennonite country. Sixteen-year-old Nomi Nickel lives with her depressingly cheerful dad Ray on the edge of East Village--not the hip one in New York City where she would prefer to be but a small, backward Mennonite town in Manitoba ruled by a pious pastor whom Nomi calls The Mouth. Several years before, Nomi's rebellious older sister, Tash, left town on the back of her rocker boyfriend's motorcycle. Not long afterwards, her mother, Trudi, also disappeared for reasons never fully disclosed. As Nomi explains at the outset, "Half of our family, the better-looking half, is missing."

As Nomi drives endlessly about the countryside with her own Lou Reed-loving boyfriend and puts off finishing an assignment for her oddly attentive English teacher, she pieces together her childhood memories in an effort to understand why she and Ray have been deserted. Toews's portrayal of teenage angst, Mennonite-style, is hilarious. East Village, Nomi observes, "was created as a kind of no-frills bunker in which to live austerely, shun wrongdoers and kill some time, and joy, before the Rapture." Regarding the pleasures of the next world, she quips, "I guess we'll be able to float around asking people to punch us in the stomach as hard as they can and not experience any pain, which could be fun for one afternoon." Nomi's steady patter of repartee and reminiscences grows a bit tiresome after a while, especially as this is a novel in which very little happens until the last 50 pages. Toews can't seem to resist a good one-liner, even at the expense of plot. For a light summer read with laugh-out-loud potential, however, A Complicated Kindness is the ticket. --Lisa Alward



(Larger Image)

A Glossary of Literary Terms

by M. H. Abrams
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Harcourt College Pub (1992-10)
ISBN: 0030549825
Binding/Media: Paperback - 301 pages
Edition: 6th edition
SKU: 0807190006
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: This book has mild shelf wear. Otherwise a Clean, Unmarked Copy. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$22.28




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

A Virtuous Woman

by Kaye Gibbons
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Vintage (1997-11-05)
ISBN: 0375703063
Binding/Media: Paperback - 176 pages
Edition: 1st
Release Date: 1997-11-05
SKU: 0604110017
Condition: New
Comments: Oprah's Book Club. Never read with very mild shelf wear. In mint condition. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$9.17




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


From Amazon.com
Oprah Book Club® Selection, October 1997: Gibbons's novel, A Virtuous Woman, takes place in the same hardscrabble part of the world as Ellen Foster. The virtuous woman is Ruby Pitt Woodrow, a woman who might have ended up like Ellen Foster's mother if fate, in the shape of Jack Stokes, hadn't crossed her path. The daughter of prosperous farmers, Ruby runs off with a migrant worker who treats her badly, then abandons her far from home. When she meets Jack, a man 20 years her senior, she's working as a cleaning woman in another prosperous farmer's house. Jack is a man women don't look at even once, let alone twice; Ruby is a woman who needs someone to take care of her. Out of this unlikely union grows a quiet kind of love that is no less powerful for being unstated.

Ellen Foster and A Virtuous Woman share more than just location and a few characters in common. Though each is a complete novel in and of itself, taken together the two books resonate one another: Ellen Foster and Ruby Pitt Woodrow are both damaged people who find the kind of love they need to heal. These multilayered novels are tough-minded and resolutely unsentimental, just like their protagonists. Yet like Ellen and Ruby, each contains a nut of sweetness at its core that takes the bitter edge off the hard lives and hard stories Kaye Gibbons has to tell.



(Larger Image)

About a Boy (Movie Tie-In)

by Nick Hornby
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Riverhead Trade (2002-05-01)
ISBN: 1573229571
Binding/Media: Paperback - 320 pages
Edition: 1
SKU: 0707170002
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: This book has shelf wear, arched toward backcover. Clean, Unmarked Copy. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$9.50




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


From Amazon.com
Will Lightman is a Peter Pan for the 1990s. At 36, the terminally hip North Londoner is unmarried, hyper-concerned with his coolness quotient, and blithely living off his father's novelty-song royalties. Will sees himself as entirely lacking in hidden depths--and he's proud of it! The only trouble is, his friends are succumbing to responsibilities and children, and he's increasingly left out in the cold. How can someone brilliantly equipped for meaningless relationships ensure that he'll continue to meet beautiful Julie Christie-like women and ensure that they'll throw him over before things get too profound? A brief encounter with a single mother sets Will off on his new career, that of "serial nice guy." As far as he's concerned--and remember, concern isn't his strong suit--he's the perfect catch for the young mother on the go. After an interlude of sexual bliss, she'll realize that her child isn't ready for a man in their life and Will can ride off into the Highgate sunset, where more damsels apparently await. The only catch is that the best way to meet these women is at single-parent get-togethers. In one of Nick Hornby's many hilarious (and embarrassing) scenes, Will falls into some serious misrepresentation at SPAT ("Single Parents--Alone Together"), passing himself off as a bereft single dad: "There was, he thought, an emotional truth here somewhere, and he could see now that his role-playing had a previously unsuspected artistic element to it. He was acting, yes, but in the noblest, most profound sense of the word."

What interferes with Will's career arc, of course, is reality--in the shape of a 12-year-old boy who is in many ways his polar opposite. For Marcus, cool isn't even a possibility, let alone an issue. For starters, he's a victim at his new school. Things at home are pretty awful, too, since his musical therapist mother seems increasingly in need of therapy herself. All Marcus can do is cobble together information with a mixture of incomprehension, innocence, self-blame, and unfettered clear sight. As fans of Fever Pitch and High Fidelity already know, Hornby's insight into laddishness magically combines the serious and the hilarious. About a Boy continues his singular examination of masculine wish-fulfillment and fear. This time, though, the author lets women and children onto the playing field, forcing his feckless hero to leap over an entirely new--and entirely welcome--set of emotional hurdles.

Chronique amazon.fr
Will Lightman is a Peter Pan for the 1990s. At 36, the terminally hip North Londoner is unmarried, hyper-concerned with his coolness quotient and blithely living off his father's novelty song royalties. Will sees himself as entirely lacking in hidden depths--and he's proud of it! The only trouble is, his friends are succumbing to responsibilities and children and he's increasingly left out in the cold. How can someone brilliantly equipped for meaningless relationships ensure that he'll continue to meet beautiful Julie Christie-like women and ensure that they'll throw him over before things get too profound? A brief encounter with a single mother sets Will off on his new career, that of "serial nice guy." As far as he's concerned--and remember, concern isn't his strong suit--he's the perfect catch for the young mother on the go. After an interlude of sexual bliss, she'll realise that her child isn't ready for a man in their life and Will can ride off into the Highgate sunset, where more damsels apparently await. The only catch is that the best way to meet these women is at single-parent get-togethers. In one of Nick Hornby's many hilarious (and embarrassing) scenes, Will falls into some serious misrepresentation at SPAT ("Single Parents-- Alone Together"), passing himself off as a bereft single dad: "There was, he thought, an emotional truth here somewhere, and he could see now that his role-playing had a previously unsuspected artistic element to it. He was acting, yes, but in the noblest, most profound sense of the word."

What interferes with Will's career arc, of course, is reality--in the shape of a 12-year-old boy who is in many ways his polar opposite. For Marcus, cool isn't even a possibility, let alone an issue. For starters, he's a victim at his new school. Things at home are pretty awful, too, since his musical-therapist mother seems increasingly in need of therapy herself. All Marcus can do is cobble together information with a mixture of incomprehension, innocence, self-blame and unfettered clear sight. As fans of Fever Pitch and High Fidelity already know, Hornby's insight into laddishness magically combines the serious and the hilarious. About a Boy continues his singular examination of masculine wish-fulfilment and fear. This time, though, the author lets women and children onto the playing field, forcing his feckless hero to leap over an entirely new--and entirely welcome--set of emotional hurdles.



(Larger Image)

Accordion Crimes

by Annie Proulx
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Scribner (1997-06-17)
ISBN: 0684831546
Binding/Media: Paperback - 432 pages
Edition: Reprinted edition
Release Date: 1997-06-17
SKU: 0807120001
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: This book has mild shelf wear. A Clean, Unmarked Copy in Great Condition.
Our Price: CAN$12.28




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


From Amazon.com
Proulx found fertile, if rocky, soil for her first two novels (Postcards and The Shipping News) in the far northeastern corner of North America. In Accordion Crimes she ranges much further afield. The novel follows an accordion from the hands of its maker in Sicily in 1890 until it is flattened by a truck in Florida in 1996. In the intervening century it passes through the hands of a host of unlucky owners and their kin: Abelardo Relampago, who dies from the bite of a poisonous spider; Dolor Gagnon, decapitated by his own chain saw; Silvano, cut down in the jungles of Venezuela by an Indian's arrow.


(Larger Image)

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

by Mark Twain (Afterword: George Eliot)
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Signet Classics (1959-07-01)
ISBN: 0451523733
Binding/Media: Paperback - 288 pages
Edition: Reissue
Release Date: 1981-01-01
SKU: 1105090047
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: This book has shelf wear, tanned pages. A Clean, Unmarked Copy. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$3.59




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


From Amazon.com
A seminal work of American Literature that still commands deep praise and still elicits controversy, Adventures of Huckleberry Finn is essential to the understanding of the American soul. The recent discovery of the first half of Twain's manuscript, long thought lost, made front-page news. And this unprecedented edition, which contains for the first time omitted episodes and other variations present in the first half of the handwritten manuscript, as well as facsimile reproductions of thirty manuscript pages, is indispensable to a full understanding of the novel. The changes, deletions, and additions made in the first half of the manuscript indicate that Mark Twain frequently checked his impulse to write an even darker, more confrontational book than the one he finally published.


(Larger Image)

All Things Wise And Wonderful

by James Herriot
Product Group: Book
Publisher: PAN Macmillan Adult MM (1999-09-10)
ISBN: 0330258842
Binding/Media: Paperback - 592 pages
Edition: 0
SKU: 0911240012
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: This book has spine/hinge creasing/tilt. The binding is tight and all pages are intact. A Clean, Unmarked Copy. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$9.88




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Always And Forever

by Cathy Kelly
Product Group: Book
Publisher: UK General Books (2005-09-19)
ISBN: 0007154062
Binding/Media: Paperback - 600 pages
Edition: Reprint
SKU: 0610070016
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: This book has mild spine creasing. Very Clean Copy in Great Condition. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$8.28




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

The Amateur Marriage

by Anne Tyler
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Penguin Canada (2005-01-17)
ISBN: 0143016989
Binding/Media: Mass Market Paperback - 342 pages
Edition: 1st Printing
Release Date: 2004-12-24
SKU: 0610080001
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Very Clean Copy in Excellent Condition.
Our Price: CAN$8.00




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


From Amazon.com
Anne Tyler's The Amateur Marriage is not so much a novel as a really long argument. Michael is a good boy from a Polish neighborhood in Baltimore; Pauline is a harum-scarum, bright-cheeked girl who blows into Michael's family's grocery store at the outset of World War II. She appears with a bloodied brow, supported by a gaggle of girlfriends. Michael patches her up, and neither of them are ever the same. Well, not the same as they were before, but pretty much the same as everyone else. After the war, they live over the shop with Michael's mother till they've saved enough to move to the suburbs. There they remain with their three children, until the onset of the sixties, when their eldest daughter runs away to San Francisco. Their marriage survives for a while, finally crumbling in the seventies. If this all sounds a tad generic, Tyler's case isn't helped by the characteristics she's given the two spouses. Him: repressed, censorious, quiet. Her: voluble, emotional, romantic. Mars, meet Venus. What marks this couple, though, and what makes them come alive, is their bitter, unproductive, tooth-and-nail fighting. Tyler is exploring the way that ordinary-seeming, prosperous people can survive in emotional poverty for years on end. She gets just right the tricks Michael and Pauline play on themselves in order to stay together: "How many times," Pauline asks herself, "when she was weary of dealing with Michael, had she forced herself to recall the way he'd looked that first day? The slant of his fine cheekbones, the firming of his lips as he pressed the adhesive tape in place on her forehead." Only in antogonism do Michael and Pauline find a way to express themselves. --Claire Dederer
Number found:136

Page 1 of 14

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 14 Next

Bookmark and Share

Crystal Creek Books is a small independently owned Online Bookstore and your satisfaction is our priority.

New & Used books from all genres ~ Also CDs DVDs & VHS Tapes.

Buy Now Button - Payment goes through AMAZON

Add to Cart Button - Payment goes through PayPal

NowAcceptingPayPal

BIOGRAPHIES & MEMOIRS

VHS

christian louboutin on salechi flat ironChristian Louboutin ShoesDesigner Handbags Salechanel designer handbagsnike dunk sneakersbikini for salecheap gucci shoestory burch handbagsoakley sunglassesED Hardy Clothing
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 CrystalCreekBooks.com. All rights reserved.

Home  |  About  |  View Cart  |  Author Websites  |  New Books On Amazon  |  Contact Us
1.36