Home    About    View Cart    Author Websites    New Books On Amazon    Contact Us

Search Books


Current Category
Humor

All Categories



CRYSTAL CREEK BOOKS


Humor
 


(Larger Image)

1,003 Great Things About Friends

by Lisa Birnbach, Patricia Marx, Ann Hodgman
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing (1999-10-01)
ISBN: 0740700219
Binding/Media: Paperback - 320 pages
SKU: 1105090012
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: This book has a barely visible spine crease. No other flaws. A Clean, Unmarked Copy. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$8.24




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


Product Description
Friends are great. They won't tell anyone that you color your hair, you always have someone to complain to, and a friendship is less likely to break up than a marriage. So say Lisa Birnbach, Ann Hodgman, and Patricia Marx. The trio has teamed up once again for the newest addition to the highly successful 1,003 series, 1,003 Great Things About Friends. This hilariously funny book includes tidbits such as: Her clothes are your clothes. In a real emergency, she'll lend you her spouse. Someone to stalk your ex for you. Someone to glop on your henna paste/hair color/sunless suntan lotion. Someone who pretends she doesn't notice your 'Gucci' bag was manufactured in the Ivory Coast. At your wedding, your friend will talk to your great uncle about his cataract operation so no one else has to. You can call a friend up on a Saturday night and ask her to the movies that very same night.


(Larger Image)

B C IS ALIVE AND WELL

by Johnny Hart
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Ballantine Books (1981-09-12)
ISBN: 0449136515
Binding/Media: Mass Market Paperback
Release Date: 1981-09-12
SKU: 0910090001
Condition: Collectible: Acceptable
Comments: This book has shelf wear, tanned pages, name written on 1st page.
Our Price: CAN$3.88




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


Product Description
About the Author Johnny Hart (1931-2007) was born and raised in Endicott, New York. Johnny created the comic strips, "B.C." and the "Wizard of Id". Launched in 1958, B.C. was written and drawn by Johnny. With the release of the Wizard of Id in 1964, drawn by cartoonist Brant Parker, Hart became one of only four cartoonists to have two comic strips appearing in over 1000 papers each. Johnny won numerous awards for his work, including the National Cartoonist Society's highest honor, the Reuben award, for B.C. in 1968 and the Wizard of Id in 1984.


(Larger Image)

B C BIG WHEEL

by Johnny Hart
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Ballantine Books (1981-09-12)
ISBN: 0449136930
Binding/Media: Mass Market Paperback
Release Date: 1981-09-12
SKU: 0910090004
Condition: Collectible: Acceptable
Comments: This book has shelf wear, tanned pages. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$1.99




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


Product Description
About the Author Johnny Hart (1931-2007) was born and raised in Endicott, New York. Johnny created the comic strips, "B.C." and the "Wizard of Id". Launched in 1958, B.C. was written and drawn by Johnny. With the release of the Wizard of Id in 1964, drawn by cartoonist Brant Parker, Hart became one of only four cartoonists to have two comic strips appearing in over 1000 papers each. Johnny won numerous awards for his work, including the National Cartoonist Society's highest honor, the Reuben award, for B.C. in 1968 and the Wizard of Id in 1984.


(Larger Image)

B C RIGHT ON

by Johnny Hart
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Ballantine Books (1981-09-12)
ISBN: 0449136450
Binding/Media: Mass Market Paperback
Edition: 18th THUS
Release Date: 1981-09-12
SKU: 0910090003
Condition: Collectible: Acceptable
Comments: This book has shelf wear, tanned pages. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$1.50




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


Product Description
About the Author Johnny Hart (1931-2007) was born and raised in Endicott, New York. Johnny created the comic strips, "B.C." and the "Wizard of Id". Launched in 1958, B.C. was written and drawn by Johnny. With the release of the Wizard of Id in 1964, drawn by cartoonist Brant Parker, Hart became one of only four cartoonists to have two comic strips appearing in over 1000 papers each. Johnny won numerous awards for his work, including the National Cartoonist Society's highest honor, the Reuben award, for B.C. in 1968 and the Wizard of Id in 1984.


(Larger Image)

B. C. Great Zot I'm Beautiful

by Johnny Hart
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Coronet Books (1977-10-01)
ISBN: 0340219939
Binding/Media: Paperback - 128 pages
SKU: 0910090002
Condition: Collectible: Acceptable
Comments: This book has shelf wear, tanned pages. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$1.99




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


Product Description
About the Author Johnny Hart (1931-2007) was born and raised in Endicott, New York. Johnny created the comic strips, "B.C." and the "Wizard of Id". Launched in 1958, B.C. was written and drawn by Johnny. With the release of the Wizard of Id in 1964, drawn by cartoonist Brant Parker, Hart became one of only four cartoonists to have two comic strips appearing in over 1000 papers each. Johnny won numerous awards for his work, including the National Cartoonist Society's highest honor, the Reuben award, for B.C. in 1968 and the Wizard of Id in 1984.


(Larger Image)

The Darwin Awards

by Wendy Northcutt
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Plume (2002-05-01)
ISBN: 0452283442
Binding/Media: Unknown Binding - 352 pages
Edition: 1st
SKU: 0807200016
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: This book has shelf wear. Otherwise a Clean, Unmarked Copy. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$10.65




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


From Amazon.com
Warning: The Darwin Awards are not for the tenderhearted. The vastly popular Web site, now a book, recognizes "individuals who ensure the long-term survival of our species by removing themselves from the gene pool in a sublimely idiotic fashion." Who wins a Darwin Award? Terrorists who set their bombs on daylight saving time and delivered them on standard time, blowing themselves up. Folks who put garlands around a Bengal tiger's neck. Guys in Cambodia who took turns stomping on a land mine they'd brought into a bar. The six Egyptians who drowned trying to rescue a chicken that fell into a well. (The chicken alone survived.) The Buenos Aires husband who threw his wife out an eighth-floor window during a spat, noticed she'd gotten caught in power lines, and jumped after her, "angrily trying to finish the job, or remorsefully hoping to rescue her." He went splat; she escaped unscathed. There are some urban legends, like the sergeant said to have attached a Jet-Assisted Take-Off unit to his Chevy and hit a cliff 125 feet up (not true, says author Wendy Northcutt), and all-too-true honorable mentions, like the man who put weather balloons on his lawn chair, soared to 16,000 feet, crashed into power lines, blacked out Long Beach, California, and told police, "A man can't just sit around." My favorite winner: the man who was bitten nine times by the same king brown snake because he put it in a bag on his car seat and kept sticking his hand back into the bag. Why did he pick up the snake with his left hand? "Because I was holding a beer in my right one." And where did this take place? In Darwin, Australia. If you think somebody up there doesn't have a wicked sense of humor, The Darwin Awards may change your mind. --Tim Appelo


(Larger Image)

The Darwin Awards III

by Wendy Northcutt
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Plume (2004-10-01)
ISBN: 0452285720
Binding/Media: Paperback - 272 pages
Edition: 1
SKU: 0909050003
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: This book has no visible flaws. A Clean, Unmarked Copy. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$9.50




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Fiendishly Gross Jokes: Volume XXXI

by Julius Alvin
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Zebra - Kensington (2000-03-01)
ISBN: 0821765264
Binding/Media: Mass Market Paperback - 160 pages
Release Date: 2000-03-01
SKU: 0605040014
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: This book has spinehinge creasing, mild cover wear. Good Clean Copy.
Our Price: CAN$1.99




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


Product Description
From the Publisher Fans of Zebra's bestselling "Gross Jokes" are in for more laughs with this collection of the funniest gross jokes yet. There are hundreds of side-splitters to offend everyone.


(Larger Image)

Joy Shtick

by Joy Behar
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Hyperion (2000-05-24)
ISBN: 0786885459
Binding/Media: Paperback - 208 pages
Edition: 0
SKU: 0710100001
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: This book has shelf wear, small scuff mark on front cover. A Clean, Unmarked Copy. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$16.85




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Milk It: How to Get More Than a Baby Out of the Next Nine Months

by Kate Hodson (Illustrator: Alanna Cavanagh)
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Chronicle Books (2006-06-21)
ISBN: 081185311X
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 108 pages
SKU: 0908220001
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: New Book with mild shelf wear. A Clean, Unmarked Copy. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$9.50




More Product Infomation
Number found:15

Page 1 of 2

1 2 Next

Bookmark and Share

Crystal Creek Books is a small independently owned Online Bookstore and your satisfaction is our priority.

New & Used books from all genres ~ Also CDs DVDs & VHS Tapes.

Buy Now Button - Payment goes through AMAZON

Add to Cart Button - Payment goes through PayPal

NowAcceptingPayPal

BIOGRAPHIES & MEMOIRS

VHS

christian louboutin on salechi flat ironChristian Louboutin ShoesDesigner Handbags Salechanel designer handbagsnike dunk sneakersbikini for salecheap gucci shoestory burch handbagsoakley sunglassesED Hardy Clothing
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 CrystalCreekBooks.com. All rights reserved.

Home  |  About  |  View Cart  |  Author Websites  |  New Books On Amazon  |  Contact Us
1.19