Home    About    View Cart    Author Websites    New Books On Amazon    Contact Us

Search Books


Current Category
History

All Categories



CRYSTAL CREEK BOOKS


History
 


(Larger Image)

A Poison Stronger than Love: The Destruction of an Ojibwa Community

by Anastasia M. Shkilnyk
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Yale University Press (1985-03-11)
ISBN: 0300033257
Binding/Media: Paperback - 276 pages
SKU: 0609230013
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: This book has small crease on bottom, right front cover. Neat Highlighting throughout first 4 chapters. No other marks or writing. Clean copy in very good condition.
Our Price: CAN$19.28




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Black Elk: The Sacred Ways of a Lakota

by Wallace Black Elk, William S. Lyon
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Harperone (1991-02-12)
ISBN: 0062500740
Binding/Media: Paperback - 224 pages
Edition: Reprint
SKU: 0607220012
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: This book has shelf wear, tanning pages. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$8.00




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Crazy Horse and the Real Reason for the Battle of the Little Big Horn

by A. C. Ross
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Wiconi Waste (2000-03-01)
ISBN: 0962197785
Binding/Media: Paperback - 110 pages
Edition: First Edition
SKU: 0904150004
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: THE AUTHOR SIGNED THIS BOOK TO JOE\DEBBIE. The book has minor shelf wear. There are No other flaws. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$3.00




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


Product Description
Native American History. Dr. A. Ross, Ehanamani offers his unique blend of Indian Oral history, spiritural knowledge, world politics and U. S. government manipulations to demonstrate how Crazy Horse's short but courageous life collided head on with corrupt forces that were hell-bent on stealing the sacred Black Hills from the Sioux. A commendable effort by a talented writer from the Sioux Nation.


(Larger Image)

D-Day: Operation Overlord from Its Planning to the Liberation of Paris

by Bernard C. Nalty, Russell A. Prichard
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Salamander Books (1999-08)
ISBN: 1840650958
Binding/Media: Paperback - 208 pages
Edition: illustrated edition
SKU: tsp3
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: Shelf-wear & tiny curls right cover - top & bottom. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$21.28




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


Product Description
This gripping account of the Allies' fight to regain Europe from the Nazis features chapters written by eminent military historians, photographs depicting weapons and uniforms, and quotes from actual participants


(Larger Image)

Geography and Geographers: Anglo-American Human Geography Since 1945

by Ronald John Johnston
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Edward Arnold (1991-06)
ISBN: 0340517557
Binding/Media: Paperback - 352 pages
Edition: 4th Revised edition
SKU: 0804120007
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: NEW BOOK with very mild shelf wear. A Clean, Unmarked Copy. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$17.88




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Making the Corps

by Thomas E. Ricks
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Scribner (1998-10-02)
ISBN: 0684848171
Binding/Media: Paperback - 320 pages
Edition: Touchstone ed
SKU: 0602150002
Condition: New
Comments: Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$9.99




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


From Amazon.com
Marines are different: distinct not only from ordinary U.S. citizens but from the ranks of the army, navy, and air force as well. The difference begins with boot camp at Parris Island, South Carolina, where the history and future of the United States Marine Corps intersect in the training of every new recruit. In Making the Corps, Ricks follows a platoon of young men through 11 grueling weeks of boot camp as their drill instructors indoctrinate them into the culture of the Few and the Proud. Many arrive at Parris Island undisciplined and apathetic; they leave as marines.

With the end of the cold war, the role of the American military has shifted in emphasis from making war to keeping peace. "The best way to see where the U.S. military is going is to look at the marines today," says Ricks, as the other armed forces have begun to emulate the marine model. To understand Parris Island--a central experience in the life of every marine--is to understand the ethos of the Marine Corps. Ricks examines the recent changes in the Standard Operating Procedures for Recruit Training (the bible of Parris Island), which indicate how the corps is dealing with critical social and political issues like race relations, gender equality, and sexual orientation. Making the Corps pierces the USMC's "sis-boom-bah" mythology to help outsiders understand this most esoteric and eccentric of U.S. armed forces. --Tim Hogan



(Larger Image)

Night

by Elie Wiesel
Product Group: Book
Publisher: FSG Adult (2006-01-16)
ISBN: 0374500010
Binding/Media: Paperback - 144 pages
Edition: Revised
Release Date: 2006-01-15
SKU: 1001130007
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: This book has minor edge and corner wear. A Clean, Unmarked Copy. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$4.93




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Persia In The Great Game

Product Group: Book
Publisher: John Murray
ISBN: 0719564158
Binding/Media: Paperback - 346 pages
Edition: New edition
SKU: 0903120002
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: This book has mild shelf wear. Small minor crease on cover. Clean, Unmarked Copy.
Our Price: CAN$18.85




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


Product Description
Percy Sykes was sent to Persia by British Army Intelligence in the 1890s, first as an explorer and spy, then to open consulates along Persia's eastern borders. His job was to deter Russian expansion towards India. Unpaid, he rode through thousands of miles of the harshest desert, marsh, and mountain. While a consul at Meshed during a very turbulent time, he bugged the Russian consulate and, armed only with diplomacy, single-handedly faced down a Russian attempt to annex northeast Persia. During World War I, Wassmuss, "the German Lawrence," incited the southern tribes of Persia against the British. Sykes, who knew everyone that mattered in Persia, was sent out to raise a regiment of villagers to keep Persian oil safe for the Royal Navy. "Persia in the Great Game is an engagingly written, superbly researched biography of an astonishing character who hunted gazelle with princes, read Persian poetry, sat at the feet of dervish masters, and got to the heart of a country.


(Larger Image)

Rescue: The Story Of How Gentiles Saved Jews In The Holocaust

by Milton Meltzer
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Programs and Genres (1991-08-16)
ISBN: 0064461173
Binding/Media: Paperback - 176 pages
Edition: Reprint
SKU: 0906270002
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: This book has shelf wear and a slight spine slant. Clean Copy. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$11.88




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Southwestern Homelands

by William Kittredge
Product Group: Book
Publisher: National Geographic (2002-06-01)
ISBN: 0792265343
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 192 pages
Release Date: 2002-06-01
SKU: 0609130003
Condition: New
Comments: This book was published with "roughcut" pages - this means the pages are unevenly cut. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$21.62




More Product Infomation
Number found:18

Page 1 of 2

1 2 Next

Bookmark and Share

Crystal Creek Books is a small independently owned Online Bookstore and your satisfaction is our priority.

New & Used books from all genres ~ Also CDs DVDs & VHS Tapes.

Buy Now Button - Payment goes through AMAZON

Add to Cart Button - Payment goes through PayPal

NowAcceptingPayPal

BIOGRAPHIES & MEMOIRS

VHS

christian louboutin on salechi flat ironChristian Louboutin ShoesDesigner Handbags Salechanel designer handbagsnike dunk sneakersbikini for salecheap gucci shoestory burch handbagsoakley sunglassesED Hardy Clothing
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 CrystalCreekBooks.com. All rights reserved.

Home  |  About  |  View Cart  |  Author Websites  |  New Books On Amazon  |  Contact Us
1.59