Home    About    View Cart    Author Websites    New Books On Amazon    Contact Us

Search Books


Current Category
Chick Lit

All Categories


Recently Viewed Items
One step to wealth: You're that close to the life you want by by William Bell
The Truth About Managing People...And Nothing But the Truth by by Stephen P. Robbins
The Art of Storytelling
Can You Keep a Secret? by by Sophie Kinsella


SUZANNE BROCKMAN'S NAVY SEALS


Chick Lit
 


(Larger Image)

Sex Education

by Janni Visman
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Bloomsbury UK (2003-08-07)
ISBN: 0747561567
Binding/Media: Paperback - 1 pages
Edition: New edition
SKU: 0610100009
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$5.98




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Shopaholic & Baby

by Sophie Kinsella
Product Group: Book
Publisher: The Dial Press (2007-02-27)
ISBN: 0385338708
Binding/Media: Hardcover - 368 pages
Edition: First Edition
Release Date: 2007-02-27
SKU: 0706210013
Condition: New
Comments: Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$18.11




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Shopaholic Ties the Knot

by Sophie Kinsella
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Dial Press Trade Paperback (2003-03-04)
ISBN: 0385336179
Binding/Media: Paperback - 336 pages
Edition: 4th
Release Date: 2003-03-04
SKU: 0611260021
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: This book has very mild shelf wear. Very clean unmarked copy in excellent condition. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$8.86




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

The Gatecrasher

by Madeleine Wickham
Product Group: Book
Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin (2008-05-27)
ISBN: 0312381077
Binding/Media: Paperback - 320 pages
Edition: Reprint
Release Date: 2008-05-27
SKU: 0904180006
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: This book has mild shelf wear, very slight spine slant. A Clean, Unmarked Copy in Excellent Condition. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$7.95




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Total Rush

by Deirdre Martin
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Berkley (2005-03-01)
ISBN: 042520152X
Binding/Media: Mass Market Paperback - 336 pages
Edition: Reissue
SKU: 0908080007
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: This book has spine creasing\slant, mild shelf wear. A Clean, Unmarked Copy. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$4.20




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

Trading Up

by Candace Bushnell
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Hyperion (2004-06-02)
ISBN: 0786887060
Binding/Media: Paperback - 512 pages
Edition: 0
SKU: 0611260023
Condition: Used: Good
Comments: This book has shelf wear. Very clean unmarked copy in great condition. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$9.28




More Product Infomation


Editorial Reviews


From Amazon
Janey Wilcox is an M.A.W. (that's Model/Actress/Whatever to the uninitiated). The problem with Janey, the protagonist of Candace Bushnell's first novel, Trading Up, is not the M or the A part. It's the W. Here is a rare alphabetical anomaly: In Janey's case, W stands for "prostitute." Oh, Janey never crosses the line into actual hookerdom, but she does sleep with extremely wealthy men in the hopes they'll improve her status, her financial situation, or her lifestyle. When we first met Janey in Bushnell's novella collection 4 Blondes, she was up to her usual tricks (so to speak)--scamming a guy for a Hamptons vacation rental. At the opening of Trading Up, her fortunes have improved. She's now the star of a Victoria's Secret ad campaign, and as such she's found access to undreamed-of echelons of New York society. She makes friends with Mimi Kilroy, a senator's daughter "at the very top of the social heap in New York." She gets invited to all the best parties. And she finally finds a wealthy man who will actually marry her: Seldon Rose, a powerful entertainment industry executive. Of course, Janey's social ambitions are not stoppered by her marriage to Seldon, and the clash between her expectations (more parties!) and his (normal life) send Janey into a tailspin that leads to heartbreak. Bushnell is clearly trying to channel Edith Wharton (The Custom of the Country is even invoked by Janey as a screenplay idea), but ends up sounding a lot more like a cross between Tama Janowitz and Judith Krantz. This is a novel about shopping and sex, and while it's fizzy enough, it's not Cristal. --Claire Dederer


(Larger Image)

Under the Boardwalk

by Carly Phillips
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Vision (2005-07-01)
ISBN: 0446615803
Binding/Media: Mass Market Paperback - 304 pages
Edition: 0
SKU: 0610100022
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: Very Clean Copy in Great Condition. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$8.28




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

What a Girl Wants: A Novel

by Kristin Billerbeck
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Thomas Nelson (2006-04-18)
ISBN: 1595541853
Binding/Media: Mass Market Paperback - 336 pages
Release Date: 2006-04-18
SKU: 0805100008
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: This book has mild shelf wear. A Clean, Unmarked Copy. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$5.95




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

When in Rome...

by Gemma Townley
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Ballantine Books (2004)
ISBN: 0345467566
Binding/Media: Paperback - 320 pages
Edition: New title
Release Date: 2004-02-03
SKU: 0607150005
Condition: Used: Like New
Comments: This book is in excellent condition. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$9.50




More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

You Drive Me Crazy

by Carole Matthews
Product Group: Book
Publisher: Headline (2006-02-06)
ISBN: 0755332105
Binding/Media: Paperback - 448 pages
Edition: Export ed
SKU: 0610080014
Condition: Used: Very Good
Comments: This book has a very minor spine crease. Very Good++ condition. Will ship to Canada, U.S. and Internationally.
Our Price: CAN$5.95




More Product Infomation
Number found:30

Page 3 of 3

Prev 1 2 3

Bookmark and Share

Crystal Creek Books is a small independently owned Online Bookstore and your satisfaction is our priority.

New & Used books from all genres ~ Also CDs DVDs & VHS Tapes.

Buy Now Button - Payment goes through AMAZON

Add to Cart Button - Payment goes through PayPal

 

NowAcceptingPayPal

 
SUZANNE BROCKMANN'S NAVY SEALS

 

 

christian louboutin on salechi flat ironChristian Louboutin ShoesDesigner Handbags Salechanel designer handbagsnike dunk sneakersbikini for salecheap gucci shoestory burch handbagsoakley sunglassesED Hardy Clothing
 


Website Created By White Oak Technology (v4.10.00)
© 2012 CrystalCreekBooks.com. All rights reserved.

Home  |  About  |  View Cart  |  Author Websites  |  New Books On Amazon  |  Contact Us

Free Webmaster ToolsSubmit Express
1.28